Country, Culture, People, Future

Claim Teams

Claim Teams

For every native title claim represented by YMAC, there is a team of staff working together. Below are listed some of the key members of each claim team. Claim teams also include dedicated heritage coordinators, future acts officers, compliance officers, assisting lawyers, supervising lawyers, administrative support staff and special project officers not listed here.

To get in touch with your YMAC team contact your local YMAC office or phone 1 300 7 12345.

Yamatji claim teams:

Native Title Claim Claim Lawyer YMAC Anthropologist Project Officer (Community Liaison) Usual Location of Meeting
Amangu WAD6002/04 Daniel Wells Craig Allsop & Sarah Bell Carrum Mourambine Geraldton
Badimia WAD6123/98 and Badimia #2 WAD100/12 Marcus Fort Sarah Bell Derek Councillor Mt Magnet
Budina WAD131/04 Jess Whiteaker Nyssa Colquhoun Derek Councillor Carnarvon
Gnulli WAD6161/98 Maimbo Chilala Nyssa Colquhoun Carrum Mourambine Carnarvon
Hutt River WAD6001/00 Megan Healy AnnMarie Volpe Carrum Mourambine Northampton
Malgana WAD6236/98 Daniel Wells AnnMarie Volpe Carrum Mourambine Denham
Naaguja WAD6194/98 David Taft AnnMarie Volpe Derek Councillor Geraldton
Nanda WAD6136/98 Marcus Fort AnnMarie Volpe and Alistair Vaughan Carrum Mourambine Geraldton
Wajarri Yamatji WAD6033/98 David Taft Sarah Bell, Craig Allsop, and Zsuzsanna Gonda Derek Councillor Geraldton
Yugunga-Nya WAD6132/98 Jess Whiteaker Craig Allsop Derek Councillor Meekatharra

Pilbara claim teams:

Native Title Claim Claim Lawyer YMAC Anthropologist Project Officer (Community Liaison) Usual Location of Meeting
Banjima WAD6096/98 Graham O’Dell Steven Morgan Coralie Cooke Karratha/Tom Price
Jurruru WAD6007/00 Maimbo Chilala Alistair Vaughan and Steve Morgan Coralie Cooke Paraburdoo/Onslow
Kariyarra WAD6169/98 Kylie Chalmers Amy Usher Lorraine Hicks Hedland
Kuruma & Marthudenera Graham O’Dell & Maimbo Chilala Corey Herrmann and Steve Morgan  Lorraine Hicks Paraburdoo/Pt. Sampson
Ngarla WAD6185/98 & Ngarla 2 WAD77/05 Louise Keepa Sarah Bell Coralie Cooke Hedland
Ngarlawangga WAD78/05 Marcus Fort Craig Allsop and Alistair Vaughan Coralie Cooke Karratha/Tom Price
Ngarluma WAD165/08 Carolyn Tan Amy Usher Roebourne
Njamal WAD6028/98 & Njamal 10 WAD6003/00 Graham O’Dell & Marcus Fort Corey Herrmann Coralie Cooke Hedland
Nyangumarta WAD6281/98 Greg Young Stephen Morgan  Lorraine Hicks 80 Mile Beach
Nyiyaparli WAD6280/98 Kate Holloman Amy Usher Coralie Cooke Newman
Palyku WAD6287/98 Greg Young Imogen Dexter Hedland
PKKP WAD6007/01 & PKKP 2 WAD126/05 Graham O’Dell Steve Morgan Onslow
Yinhawangka [Part A] WAD340/10 and [Part B] WAD216/10 Kate Holloman Sarah Bell and Steve Morgan Coralie Cooke Paraburdoo