Country, Culture, People, Future

Privacy Policy

Purpose/Scope:

YMAC performs the functions of a representative body under the Native Title Act 1993 and collects personal and sensitive information to enable it to carry out its functions and activities.

YMAC respects the privacy of all people that it works with and is committed to managing personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out how YMAC manages personal and sensitive information, including information that is collected through its website.

YMAC has a separate Research Information Policy that sets out how it deals with the collection and management of research information that it obtains in the course of carrying out its functions.

This policy applies to all YMAC employees and associated stakeholders contracted or involved in YMAC business.

Principles:

The kinds of personal or sensitive information collected by YMAC will vary depending on a particular individual’s interaction with YMAC. It may include:

In order to carry out its functions, YMAC may provide personal information to external agencies or organisations for the purposes for which it was provided or where an individual would reasonably expect YMAC to use or disclose the information for these purposes.

YMAC conducts its work predominantly in the state of Western Australia. YMAC is not in the practice of disclosing personal information to overseas recipients and will not do so without taking reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.

Procedure:

How Personal Information is collected and held
Where possible, YMAC collects personal information directly from individuals. YMAC does this through various means including face-to-face and phone interviews, claim group and family group meetings, forms and questionnaires.

In some situations YMAC may obtain personal or sensitive information from a third party source. If information is collected in this way, YMAC will take reasonable steps to contact the individual and obtain consent for use of the information for the purposes for which it was collected.

YMAC takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all personal and sensitive information it holds and protect from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

YMAC’s website provides for the collection of a limited amount of information. From time-to-time the YMAC website may also provide links to other websites. When a person accesses a website that is not the YMAC website, it may have a different privacy policy. In these circumstances the person should refer to the privacy policy of that organisation or website.

Access to and correction of Personal Information
An individual may request access to personal information YMAC holds and may request to have this information corrected.

YMAC will provide an individual with access to their personal information in accordance with the APPs and will take such steps as are reasonable to keep information accurate and up to date.

Under the APPs there are circumstances in which YMAC is not required to provide an individual with access to their personal information. If YMAC refuses to give an individual access to their personal information it will provide them with a notice setting out the reasons for the refusal.

YMAC will respond to a request for access to or correction of an individual’s personal information within a reasonable period and no later than 30 days after the request is made.

Where YMAC refuses to provide access to, or correct, personal information it will set out in writing the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints Procedure
Where an individual wants to make a complaint covered by the Privacy Act that YMAC has refused to provide access to or correct their personal information or that YMAC has breached an APP, they should forward their complaint in writing to the YMAC Chief Executive Officer.

YMAC will acknowledge receipt of the complaint as soon as practicable and may also request any further information it requires to resolve or respond to the complaint.

YMAC will respond to the complaint in writing within a reasonable period and no later than 30 days after the request.

An individual may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way YMAC is managing their personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
YMAC will periodically review the way it handles personal information. If changes are made to the YMAC procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the APPs, the policy will be amended accordingly.

Documentation/Appendices:

References: